Privacy Policy

100 PROJECTS ORGANISATION LIMITED and its affiliates (collectively, “100Projects.Org”, “us” or “we”) that your privacy seriously.

We understand that your privacy is important to you. We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data, which is any information that is capable of identifying you as an individual person, collected via all websites or apps that post a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, “websites”).

This Privacy Policy describes how we handle and protect your personal data in connection with the websites, in our capacity as data controllers.

Please read through the sections of this privacy policy carefully. Click on the + sign to expand a section.

We may collect personal data when you visit any of our websites. For example, when you sign up for newsletters and alerts, when you enter data into online forms on our websites, when you contact us (including by email, telephone or online chat), when you engage with us on our social media channels, when you complete surveys or questionnaires, when you participate in prize draws or competitions, comment on or review our products and services, and when you participate in public user postings such as comments and discussion forums, or when you buy products and services via the website.

What personal data do we collect about you?

The personal data collected varies and may include information that you provide, such as your name, mailing address, billing address, email address, telephone number, fax number, information required to process your order such as the name and address of recipients, details of your interactions with us, etc. For your security, we’ll also keep an encrypted record of your login password if you create an account on our website.

We may also automatically collect data about the devices you use to interact with our websites. The data we automatically collect may include IP address, device identifier, web browser, and browsing information collected through cookies, web beacons, pixels, clear gifs, and other similar technologies (collectively “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies”) on our websites. We may also automatically collect data about how you use our websites, such as what you have searched for and viewed on the websites. The data automatically collected will be associated with any personal data you have provided.

We may use first and third party Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies to manage our websites and our services and collect analytics about how you use them. The information provided throughout this Privacy Policy about cookies also applies to these other tracking technologies. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more details regarding our use of cookies.

The personal data we collect may be used where we have your specific consent to do so, or where we have a legitimate interest in, or other legal reasons for, processing such data.

For example, we use your personal data to process and fulfil your orders for products and services, process your requests to participate in competitions and events, personalise the content that you view or receive on our website, evaluate and improve our services, distribute newsletters and alerts to you, analyse the performance and functioning of our websites, publish your comments, prevent fraud, enforce our terms of use, comply with all applicable laws and corporate reporting obligations, enforce legal agreements, and accomplish other purposes you may initiate or request.

We may keep any of your personal data on file and use it to contact you. Furthermore, the collection of some personal data may be required for the operation of our website or to provide certain services or products.

We want to ensure you enjoy the best experience that we can offer. We believe sharing timely and relevant information with you, provides a more tailored, and so better, experience. We achieve this by combining all the data we have about you; how you’ve previously used our website, the products you’ve purchased and how you’ve responded to our direct communications. This enables us to showcase to you a more relevant set of outcomes on our website and share the most relevant products, offers, news and events. The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and our promise to provide the highest levels of service.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorised personnel and third-party service providers are provided access to personal data, and these employees and service providers are required to treat any personal data as confidential. Despite these precautions, however, we cannot guarantee that unauthorised persons will not obtain access to your personal data.

We will not intentionally disclose or transfer (and will take reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorised or accidental disclosure of) your personal data to third parties without your consent, whether for such third parties’ own marketing purposes or otherwise, except as follows. We may provide access to your personal data to third-party service providers engaged by us to provide services related to the websites, provided that such third-party service providers will first agree to maintain the strict confidentiality of such data and provide the same level of data security as provided by us.

We also may share your personal data with third-party service providers who perform services and functions on our behalf to support our interactions with you, including, for example, processing and fulfiling orders, administering surveys or contests, or communicating with you. These third-party service providers are not permitted to use or disclose your personal data except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

Additionally, we may disclose your personal data:

  • If we are required to do so by law or legal process;
  • To law enforcement authorities or other government officials;
  • When we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity;
  • If disclosure is necessary to protect the vital interests of a person;
  • To enforce our terms of use;
  • To protect our property, services and legal rights;
  • To prevent fraud against us, our subsidiaries, affiliates and/or business partners;
  • To support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions;
  • To comply with any and all applicable laws; or
  • In the event of a re-organisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, or other transfer or disposition of all or any portion of our business.

We maintain processes designed to ensure that any processing of personal data by third-party service providers is consistent with this Privacy Policy and protects the confidentiality, availability, and integrity of your personal data.

Personal data collected on our websites may be transferred from time to time to our subsidiaries and affiliates and their personnel, as well as to third-party service providers located throughout the world, including in countries where the local law may grant you fewer rights than you have in your own country. Additionally, our websites may be hosted by third-party service providers anywhere in the world.

Where required by law, we have put in place legal mechanisms designed to ensure adequate data protection of your personal data that is processed by our subsidiaries, affiliates and third-party service providers, including the transfer of your personal data to countries other than the one in which you reside. If you would like more information about these legal mechanisms, which may include the EU’s Standard Contractual Clauses, please contact us at the address below.

By using any of our websites and providing information on any of them, you voluntarily consent to such trans-border transfer and hosting of your personal data.

We retain personal data, as necessary, for the duration of the relevant purpose. We may also retain personal data for longer than the duration of the purpose should we need to retain it to protect ourselves against legal claims, use it for analysis or historical record-keeping, or comply with our data management policies and schedules. If you request that we delete your personal data, we will make reasonable attempts to delete all instances of the data in their entirety. For requests for access, corrections, or deletion, please refer to the “Your Rights” section of this Privacy Policy.

Where granted by local law, you may have the right to request access to the personal data that we have collected about you review the data, or request that the data be modified or deleted. You may also have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we have collected about you and to have any inaccuracies in that data corrected. In certain circumstances, you may also request that we cease processing your personal data.

If you would like to make a request to access, review, or correct the personal data we have collected about you, or to discuss how we process your personal data, please contact us at hello@100projects.org. To help protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as requiring a password and user ID, before granting access to your personal data. We will make reasonable attempts to promptly investigate, comply with, or otherwise respond to your requests as may be required by applicable law.

Different laws may prevent us from providing access to your personal data or otherwise fully complying with your request depending upon the circumstances and the request, such as for example, where producing your data may reveal the identity of someone else. We reserve the right to charge an appropriate fee for complying with your request where allowed by applicable law, and/or deny your requests where they may be manifestly unfounded, and/or excessive, or otherwise objectionable or unwarranted under applicable law.

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites). If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

In most cases, we will only send you email marketing communications if you have opted in to receive them. You may unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations on any of the websites. To do so, please either follow the instructions on the page of the website where you opted-in or contact us at the address provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

Our websites are not designed for or directed at children 13 years of age or younger, and we do not intentionally collect or maintain personal data about anyone under this age.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by email to hello@100projects.org or use the form on the contact us page.